SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 08-10-2026
Home
Breaking News
Monday, August 10th, 2026: Jeurys Familia of Pittsburgh Out Sick
After feeling sick for a few days, Jeurys Familia finally visited his doctor and the diagnosis was bronchitis. This problem could keep him out of Pittsburgh's lineup for one week.

Familia has made 47 games so far this year with 20 saves. In 59 innings he has dished out 55 strikeouts and walked 23 with a 3-6 mark and a 5.34 ERA.
Monday, August 10th, 2026: Red-Hot Rampage Reaps NL Reward
What a performance by Brandon Craig of the Chicago Cubs! The third baseman really tore up National pitching and easily claimed the Player of the Week Award.

The 26-year-old hit .455 with 4 home runs and 12 RBIs. For the week he was 15-33 and scored 10 runs.

A look at his season totals shows Craig with 28 home runs, .310 BA, .349 OBP, 116 RBIs and 88 runs scored.
Monday, August 10th, 2026: Red-Hot Slater AL Player of the Week
When Eddie Slater stepped into the batter's box, he meant business. His outstanding play this week has netted the Baltimore first baseman the well-deserved American Player of the Week Award.

Playing in 6 games he lashed out a .538 average with 14 hits, 5 home runs, 13 RBIs and 6 runs scored.

Posting a .321 batting average to date, Slater has 44 home runs and 117 RBIs.
League Leaders AVG
W. Vargas - CHW
.376
2J. BourSTL.369
3B. GamelTOR.367
4J. HardinLAD.364
5T. TurnerCHC.361
League Leaders HR
E. Slater - BAL
44
2R. StevensBOS40
3F. FreemanNYY39
4C. TaylorTOR38
4B. ValentínOAK38
League Leaders RBI
E. Suarez - CHW
123
2E. HosmerHOU117
2E. SlaterBAL117
4B. CraigCHC116
52 tied with 112
League Leaders W
2 tied with
16
1P. ConradHOU16
1K. MaedaBAL16
3A. McDanielNYM14
3L. WhitneyTOR14
League Leaders ERA
J. Fernandez - NYY
2.90
2K. MaedaBAL3.37
3A. JoneCHW3.57
4A. McDanielNYM3.63
5F. RamosSTL3.70
League Leaders K
K. Maeda - BAL
174
2F. VazquezBAL158
3E. MaynardSEA154
4A. McDanielNYM139
5J. SimsSFG132
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays7241.637-
New York Mets6051.54111.0
Anaheim Angels5953.52712.5
Boston Red Sox5160.45920.0
New York Yankees5161.45520.5
San Diego Padres3676.32135.5
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Chicago White Sox7437.667-
St. Louis Cardinals6743.6096.5
Baltimore Orioles6448.57110.5
Detroit Tigers5556.49519.0
Minnesota Twins4664.41827.5
Texas Rangers4073.35435.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins6844.607-
Cleveland Indians6546.5862.5
Montreal Expos5359.47315.0
Pittsburgh Pirates5261.46016.5
Atlanta Braves5161.45517.0
Cincinnati Reds4368.38724.5
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros7536.676-
Chicago Cubs7141.6344.5
Oakland Athletics6050.54514.5
San Francisco Giants4862.43626.5
Seattle Mariners4370.38133.0
Los Angeles Dodgers3477.30641.0

Yesterday's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
TorontoNew York10-131:05 pmM.Pérez (7-4, 6.56 ERA)J.Pérez (7-9, 5.47 ERA)
AnaheimNew York2-61:05 pmD.Hudson (8-8, 4.83 ERA)T.Bruce (7-6, 5.34 ERA)
BostonSan Diego7-51:05 pmC.Vargo (5-3, 6.54 ERA)H.Neris (4-9, 8.05 ERA)
MinnesotaBaltimore12-111:05 pmM.Ellison (2-2, 8.49 ERA)K.Uehara (4-2, 5.24 ERA)
TexasDetroit9-161:05 pmE.Francis (8-10, 5.70 ERA)J.Davis (5-8, 6.11 ERA)
ChicagoSt. Louis3-41:05 pmM.Bentley (12-5, 4.91 ERA)N.Wolfe (11-5, 4.62 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
FlorideAtlanta15-71:05 pmD.Daly (5-2, 6.30 ERA)D.Pike (8-9, 3.76 ERA)
MontrealCincinnati2-41:05 pmA.Castillo (9-7, 4.75 ERA)C.Carrasco (7-9, 5.50 ERA)
ClevelandPittsburgh10-11:05 pmK.Brown (6-4, 4.06 ERA)R.Copeland (4-8, 6.66 ERA)
San FranciscoHouston4-81:05 pmZ.Neil (10-6, 3.96 ERA)J.Kuhn (6-5, 7.24 ERA)
ChicagoOakland6-51:05 pmB.Brooks (13-6, 5.25 ERA)E.Díaz (0-1, 5.32 ERA)
Los AngelesSeattle3-61:05 pmD.Black (5-9, 7.06 ERA)M.Wells (6-7, 5.98 ERA)
Today's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
San Diego (36-76, Road: 18-39)New York (60-51, Home: 31-25)7:05 pmLHP J.Brooks (3-16, 6.32 ERA)LHP J.Deleón (9-7, 6.84 ERA)
Detroit (55-56, Road: 21-25)St. Louis (67-43, Home: 38-18)7:05 pmRHP W.Meredith (7-10, 6.46 ERA)RHP K.Robinson (9-5, 4.91 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Atlanta (51-61, Road: 24-25)Cincinnati (43-68, Home: 22-39)7:05 pmRHP J.Sánchez (5-10, 7.67 ERA)RHP H.Iwakuma (8-8, 5.98 ERA)
Cleveland (65-46, Road: 37-19)Montreal (53-59, Home: 31-26)7:05 pmRHP S.Miller (9-5, 6.04 ERA)RHP S.Byers (2-6, 7.18 ERA)
Chicago (71-41, Road: 30-24)Houston (75-36, Home: 37-18)7:05 pmLHP J.Córdova (10-4, 5.53 ERA)RHP N.Syndergaard (7-6, 4.84 ERA)
San Francisco (48-62, Road: 27-29)Los Angeles (34-77, Home: 17-29)7:05 pmLHP R.Elias (4-11, 7.37 ERA)RHP A.Colome (8-10, 7.81 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, May 15th, 2021 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE