SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 06-24-2024
Home
Breaking News
Monday, June 24th, 2024: Week's Premier Performer Honored by NL
Miguel Sano of the Floride Marlins had a super week and today was voted the Player of the Week by the National.

The 28-year-old shortstop put up a .478 average with a .500 on-base percentage, racking up 11 hits in 23 at-bats, 4 home runs, 9 RBIs and 7 runs scored.

Sano is hitting .259 this season with 8 home runs, 38 RBIs and 42 runs scored. He has 58 hits in 224 at-bats.
Monday, June 24th, 2024: Super Week for Toronto's Taylor!
Chris Taylor of the Toronto Blue Jays had a spectacular week and today was voted the Player of the Week by the American.

For the week Taylor batted .500 (14-28) with 5 home runs and 14 RBIs.

Taylor is presently batting .332 with 22 home runs, 55 runs scored and 81 RBIs. His OBP is .380.
Sunday, June 23rd, 2024: Designated Hitter Mike Hill Out
The Minnesota Twins were dealt a serious blow when the team learned that Mike Hill was likely to be out for 2 weeks after he injured himself colliding with a player at a base in today's game against the Toronto Blue Jays. A round of tests by the team doctors revealed the injury to be blurred vision. Upon learning of their diagnosis, the Minnesota manager told the press, "As you all know, we can't control injuries--they are a part of the game. We just have to do the best we can until Mike is back in action."

Thus far in 2024 Hill is batting .247 with 10 home runs, 45 RBIs and 42 runs scored.
League Leaders AVG
M. Gonzalez - BAL
.375
2B. GamelTOR.372
3F. CarramzaANA.371
4W. ContrerasBAL.369
5R. BowerSFG.368
League Leaders HR
H. Byers - STL
30
2M. TrumboTEX25
3R. DeleónFLO24
3D. StubbsSTL24
52 tied with 23
League Leaders RBI
C. Taylor - TOR
81
2M. GonzalezBAL76
3J. PedersonCLE75
4E. HosmerHOU74
4D. StubbsSTL74
League Leaders W
2 tied with
10
1M. BentleySTL10
1R. EliasSFG10
3G. ColeMON9
3L. WhitneyTOR9
League Leaders ERA
R. Elias - SFG
3.47
2R. RodríguezANA3.53
3M. HarveyPIT3.60
4J. FernandezTEX3.62
5J. GuerraNYY3.67
League Leaders K
K. Maeda - BAL
100
2B. SnellCIN94
3A. McDanielNYM88
4J. FernandezTEX83
5F. MullinsDET82
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
New York Mets4030.571-
Toronto Blue Jays3831.5511.5
New York Yankees3534.5074.5
San Diego Padres3137.4568.0
Anaheim Angels2840.41211.0
Boston Red Sox2941.41411.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Texas Rangers4424.647-
St. Louis Cardinals4227.6092.5
Chicago White Sox3831.5516.5
Minnesota Twins3434.50010.0
Baltimore Orioles3039.43514.5
Detroit Tigers3039.43514.5

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins4920.710-
Montreal Expos3929.5749.5
Cleveland Indians3533.51513.5
Pittsburgh Pirates3534.50714.0
Atlanta Braves2643.37723.0
Cincinnati Reds2247.31927.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros4029.580-
Seattle Mariners3931.5571.5
San Francisco Giants3533.5154.5
Chicago Cubs3535.5005.5
Los Angeles Dodgers2642.38213.5
Oakland Athletics2643.37714.0

Yesterday's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
MinnesotaToronto3-41:05 pmD.Thomas (2-2, 4.10 ERA)E.Stewart (7-3, 4.81 ERA)
AnaheimBaltimore8-41:05 pmS.Geltz (4-5, 7.68 ERA)K.Yates (2-4, 5.19 ERA)
New YorkChicago5-71:05 pmG.Myers (4-0, 4.59 ERA)P.Humphrey (1-3, 5.23 ERA)
New YorkDetroit11-21:05 pmC.Guerrero (7-5, 5.13 ERA)K.Cochran (4-4, 7.20 ERA)
San DiegoSt. Louis4-51:05 pmT.Williams (6-2, 5.52 ERA)R.Bridge (1-1, 8.31 ERA)
BostonTexas5-61:05 pmG.West (2-0, 7.40 ERA)S.Oh (1-3, 5.20 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
OaklandCleveland7-101:05 pmN.Hurst (3-1, 6.18 ERA)J.Albert (0-4, 8.38 ERA)
CincinnatiChicago6-91:05 pmJ.Cooper (7-3, 3.93 ERA)E.Kimball (1-6, 15.00 ERA)
AtlantaHouston5-61:05 pmA.Ellis (5-3, 7.04 ERA)J.Sánchez (1-8, 7.06 ERA)
FlorideLos Angeles4-71:05 pmM.White (4-1, 6.65 ERA)J.Hellickson (8-3, 4.31 ERA)
PittsburghSan Francisco6-21:05 pmR.Copeland (4-6, 6.15 ERA)G.Peralta (5-5, 5.79 ERA)
MontrealSeattle7-121:05 pmR.McCoy (5-6, 9.42 ERA)G.Cole (9-3, 5.65 ERA)
Today's Games
American
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
San Diego (31-37, Road: 13-19)Baltimore (30-39, Home: 17-16)7:05 pmRHP K.Brady (1-8, 7.75 ERA)RHP K.Maeda (5-3, 5.36 ERA)
Boston (29-41, Road: 10-26)Chicago (38-31, Home: 21-13)7:05 pmRHP R.Phillips (6-3, 4.41 ERA)RHP D.Bailey (7-1, 4.48 ERA)
Anaheim (28-40, Road: 15-22)Detroit (30-39, Home: 18-19)7:05 pmRHP H.Hill (2-6, 6.29 ERA)RHP R.Stuart (2-5, 7.85 ERA)
New York (35-34, Road: 19-15)Minnesota (34-34, Home: 20-15)7:05 pmRHP J.Guerra (4-2, 3.67 ERA)RHP F.Rodríguez (2-3, 7.35 ERA)
New York (40-30, Road: 23-15)St. Louis (42-27, Home: 23-12)7:05 pmRHP D.Holland (5-5, 5.02 ERA)LHP M.Bentley (10-4, 4.34 ERA)
Toronto (38-31, Road: 15-13)Texas (44-24, Home: 20-10)7:05 pmRHP T.Gray (3-4, 6.11 ERA)RHP J.Fernandez (8-3, 3.62 ERA)
National
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Floride (49-20, Road: 25-10)Chicago (35-35, Home: 24-14)7:05 pmLHP J.Ramos (6-4, 6.59 ERA)RHP M.Carter (6-5, 5.36 ERA)
Cleveland (35-33, Road: 16-19)Houston (40-29, Home: 21-13)7:05 pmRHP M.Garza (3-4, 8.37 ERA)RHP Z.Davies (6-5, 5.53 ERA)
Pittsburgh (35-34, Road: 16-17)Los Angeles (26-42, Home: 14-18)7:05 pmRHP M.Harvey (6-3, 3.60 ERA)RHP D.Miller (2-5, 6.14 ERA)
Montreal (39-29, Road: 16-14)Oakland (26-43, Home: 12-16)7:05 pmRHP J.Hughes (6-2, 4.68 ERA)RHP B.Piper (3-3, 7.36 ERA)
Cincinnati (22-47, Road: 10-27)San Francisco (35-33, Home: 19-18)7:05 pmRHP K.Davis (2-5, 6.31 ERA)RHP N.Wolfe (2-8, 6.27 ERA)
Atlanta (26-43, Road: 9-25)Seattle (39-31, Home: 18-18)7:05 pmRHP K.Hastings (5-6, 6.43 ERA)RHP M.Scherzer (8-5, 6.06 ERA)

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, August 1st, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE