SION Home | LBSQ | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
lbsq 01-27-2025
Home
Breaking News
Sunday, January 26th, 2025: Gonzáles Goes with Los Angeles's $7,000,000 Offer
The Dodgers and Jesús Gonzáles reached an accord earlier today which brings the shortstop to town for 2 years.

Gonzáles will pocket $7,000,000 total, and is widely expected to contribute significantly to the club's playoff drive.

Gonzáles boasts a career batting average of .300 with 1521 hits, 155 homers and 825 RBIs.
Tuesday, January 21st, 2025: Reliever Derek Muhlenburger Lands in New York
Derek Muhlenburger might be in the twilight of his career, but he is not going to leave the stage before the final act. Today the 37-year-old scribbled his signature on a $2,250,000-per-year deal with the Mets.

Some fans openly questioned the signing, saying they would prefer the club use its resources on younger talent.

Muhlenburger has 50 wins and 25 losses with 37 saves in his career. His ERA stands at 4.86 and he has 543 strikeouts in 822 innings.
Saturday, January 18th, 2025: MR Tucker Makes $4,812,500 in New Minnesota Pact
There's an excitement around Minnesota today because it appears the team has finally reached an agreement with a key free agent acquisition. An afternoon press conference has been called where the Twins are likely to announce the signing of reliever Dave Tucker to a 4-year, $19,250,000 contract.

Tucker has made 231 appearances in his career, putting up a 57-79 record. He has tossed 1167.1 innings and struck out 771. Batters have hit .299 against him, his lifetime ERA stands at 6.15 and he has 1 save.
League Leaders AVG
W. Contreras - BAL
.367
2F. CarramzaANA.363
3H. ByersSTL.362
4B. GamelTOR.360
5K. WilsonMON.357
League Leaders HR
H. Byers - STL
58
2E. SlaterBAL52
2C. TaylorTOR52
4C. CarterNYM49
4L. NewtonTEX49
League Leaders RBI
2 tied with
176
1C. BellingerCHC176
1C. TaylorTOR176
3H. ByersSTL157
3M. MoustakasHOU157
League Leaders W
M. Bentley - STL
22
2G. ColeMON19
2R. EliasSFG19
2L. WhitneyTOR19
52 tied with 18
League Leaders ERA
B. Snell - CIN
3.28
2J. CooperCHC3.46
3A. McDanielNYM3.67
4K. HolmesFLO3.76
5J. PowellSFG3.91
League Leaders K
B. Snell - CIN
236
2K. MaedaBAL233
3A. McDanielNYM201
4J. FernandezTEX198
5F. VazquezBAL192
News

Links
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool
Upcoming Free AgentsAvailable Coaches
Team Power RankingsTeam vs Team
BA Top ProspectsTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Financial ReportBA Top Systems
Waiver Wire

American Standings
Division ContinentaleWLPCTGB
Toronto Blue Jays9270.568-
New York Mets8874.5434.0
New York Yankees8181.50011.0
Anaheim Angels7092.43222.0
San Diego Padres6894.42024.0
Boston Red Sox59103.36433.0
Division CentraleWLPCTGB
Texas Rangers9864.605-
Chicago White Sox8874.54310.0
Minnesota Twins8676.53112.0
St. Louis Cardinals8676.53112.0
Baltimore Orioles8280.50616.0
Detroit Tigers7785.47521.0

National Standings
Division EstWLPCTGB
Floride Marlins10161.623-
Montreal Expos9666.5935.0
Atlanta Braves7983.48822.0
Cleveland Indians7785.47524.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7290.44429.0
Cincinnati Reds60102.37041.0
Division OuestWLPCTGB
Houston Astros8874.543-
Chicago Cubs8775.5371.0
San Francisco Giants8577.5253.0
Seattle Mariners8379.5125.0
Los Angeles Dodgers7389.45115.0
Oakland Athletics6894.42020.0


This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, October 24th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 8.0.0.15 FREE